A recent decision from Justice Anar R. Patel of the Manhattan Commercial Division
[…] Under CPLR 7502(c), a court in “the county in which an arbitration is pending…[is permitted to] entertain an application…for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitration that is pending or that is to be commenced inside or outside this state.”

A recent decision from Justice Anar R. Patel of the Manhattan Commercial Division

Most litigants associate injunctions as a remedy granted by a court to prevent a party from taking specific action. This is no surprise – as in most cases injunctions function to accomplish exactly that.