Following the May 1, 2024, discovery conference, Plaintiff failed to appear for his deposition on two additional, separate occasions. As a result, on July 10, 2024, the parties appeared for a status conference, during which the Court advised Plaintiff’s counsel that Plaintiff had until the return of Defendants’ motion to appear for a deposition. Rather than appear, on August 1, 2024, Plaintiff filed his opposition to Defendants’ motion.

Analysis:

In its decision, the Court examined the standard for issuing discovery sanctions. Specifically, CPLR § 3126 (3)  provides that if a party “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been  disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to  the failure or refusal as are just,” including “an order striking out pleadings or parts  thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the  action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the  disobedient party.”