A class must satisfy the following prerequisites in order to be certified to proceed in the form of a class action: numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy and it must be demonstrated that a class action is superior to other available methods for adjudication of the controversy (see CPLR 901).

New York County Commercial Division Judge Ostrager recently reinforced the importance of the fourth requirement: Adequacy in the Matter of Xerox Corporation of Consolidated Shareholder Litigation. CPLR 901(a)(4) requires that “the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.”

You may think, but wait a minute, wouldn’t the very nature of being a class representative compel the representative to act fairly to protect the interests of the class because he or she is in fact a class member that shares in the same injuries alleged by the class?