In a nutshell, Deason sought to be appointed the class representative of the four class actions and to have the Court approve a settlement that he had allegedly negotiated on both his, and the purported class’ behalf. However, the Court declined to certify the class and to appoint Deason the class representative because Judge Ostrager determined Deason was not acting in the class’ best interest and that the record was devoid of CPLR 901(a)(4)’s requirement that “the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.”